Detox Trading Super Foods - Suppliers of Cheap Organic Superfoods Home Shipping Contact Us

Royal Kombu Seaweed
(Soil Association Certified)

Royal Kombu Seaweed - Saccharina latissima - from Detox Trading Superfoods

Royal Kombu Seaweed - Organic

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Saccharina latissima
Common Names: Sugar kelp, Sweet Kombu, Neptune's belt.

Because of EU Regulation on nutrition and health - we are very limited on any nutrition or health claims on this product. This does not mean you can't research your own information on the internet on this product.

About our Organic Kombu Seaweed - The King of Seaweeds

Kombu is an edible kelp seaweed that is widely eaten in Asian cuisine. Found in kelp forests off the coast of France, our kombu is hand harvested at high tide and certified organic. These kelp forests are an important ecosystem for many organisms that live between the sea floor and the surface of the ocean.

The seaweed absorbs a huge variety of nutrients, making it a powerful, health-promoting food. Kombu is fat and cholesterol free and rich in dietary/soluble fibre, magnesium, potassium, calcium and most importantly iodine. As well as a huge range of vital vitamins.

Royal kombu has a sweeter taste than other types of kombu and can be likened to other umami flavours like soy sauce or mushroom. It is an excellent flavour enhancer and has the ability to make the food it is cooked with softer and more digestible.

Kelp Seaweed

tiny Contains 8 times more Calcium as milk.
tiny Kombu can be used as a wrap in sushi, baked or steamed.
tiny Great for seasoning soups, stews, sauces and vegetable dishes.
tiny It has a slightly sweet flavour due to natural sugar content.
tinyKombu reduces cooking times & softens grains.
tiny The glutamic acid it contains emphasizes the taste of foods.

Royal Kombu can be baked or steamed and it's very useful as a seasoning for soups, stews, sauces and vegetable dishes. In Japan its the main ingredient of dashi, a Japanese soup stock. It is often added to beans as they are cooking to aid digestibility and add nutrients.

Rehydrate in cold water 30 minutes prior to use, expect it to increase up to 5 x it's size.

  This product is free from the following allergens:

Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Wheat & Gluten
Other Known Allergens

It is also free from any GMO.


Please note the material on this web page is for information purpose only. This product has not been assessed or verified by regulatory authorities. This product does not claim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease and / or medical conditions. Under UK law, the 'treatment' of an illness or disease with a medical origin can only be prescribed/advised upon, by a practicing doctor.

Food supplements must not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breast feeding, taking any medication or under medical supervision, please consult a doctor or healthcare professional before use. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur.

  tiny tiny tiny tiny tiny tiny tiny

Soil Association

Super Foods Blog  Our Blog
Updated: 13th March
Detox Trading
Turmeric Latte BlendOrganic Turmeric Latte Blend
Our Delicious New Drink

Calendula FlowersOrganic Calendula FlowersGolden Treasure
Chamomile - Fine CutOrganic Camomile - Fine CutSleep & Stress Aid
Royal KombuOrganic Royal Kombu SeaweedSweet Kelp
Sea SpaghettiOrganic Sea SpaghettiMild Nutty Flavour
Agar Agar PowderOrganic Agar Agar PowderVegan Gelatine
Wild Yam PowderOrganic Wild Yam PowderHormonal Support
Pine Pollen PowderPine Pollen PowderNatural Balancer
Bitter Melon PowderOrganic Bitter Melon PowderDiabetes Support
BioSnacky SprouterBioSnacky Sprouter

Glucosamine Chondroitin + MSM
Organic Ocean Salad Seaweed
     Joint Support
Ocean Salad SeaweedOrganic Ocean Salad Seaweed Ocean Super Food
Super Cheap Deal!
Coconut Oil
2 x 500ml for £12.00

CoEnzyme Q10

UB8Q10 - A CoEnzyme Q10 from Detox Trading Superfoods

More Energy

Sunflower LecithinSubflower Lecithin PowderBrain Support
Organic Liquorice
Root Powder
Liquorice Root PowderSoothing Support
Shilajit PowderShilajit PowderSuper Superfood!
Oceans Alive 2.0Oceans
Alive 2.0

Marine Phyto-
Special Price
Top Fuel For the Brain!!!

Matcha Tea Premium Organic Ceremonial Grade
Matcha Green Tea PowderPremium Organic Ceremonial Grade Matcha Tea Powder
Our SuperFood Blends
Detoxify Blend
Detox Trading Detox Blend
Detoxing Aid Blend
Passion Blend
Detox Trading Super Passion Blend
Healthy Libido Blend
Liquid Love - Spiced
Detox Trading Liquid Love Hot Chocolate
The Best Hot Chocolate
Vitality Blend
Detox Trading Super Green Blend
Super Greens Blend
Balance Blend
Detox Trading Super Health Blend
Daily Health Blend
Strength Blend
Detox Trading Super Sports Blend
Super Sports Blend
Food Standards
Sura Detox Retreats
Need a Reboot at a
5 Star Detox Retreat?