Andrographis Powder – Premium

From £5.21

Andrographis powder is made from dried and powdered leaves of the green chiretta plant. It has a bitter taste and a broad spectrum of nutrients and antioxidants.

Andrographis powder originates from the Indian subcontinent and been used in Adyurvedic and Chinese medicine for a long time to treat a variety of conditions including respiratory infections, rheumatoid arthritis and colitis.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Andrographis Powder – Premium Quality

Andrographis powder originates from the Indian subcontinent and been used in Adyurvedic and Chinese medicine for a long time to treat a variety of conditions including respiratory infections, rheumatoid arthritis and colitis.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: India
Scientific name: Andrographis paniculata
Synonyms: Green chiretta, Creat, Indian echinacea, Kalmegh, King of bitters

What is andrographis powder?

Andrographis powder is made from dried and powdered leaves of the green chiretta plant. It has a bitter taste and a broad spectrum of nutrients and antioxidants.

Traditionally andrographis powder was used to treat fevers and infectious diseases. It has been linked to the treatment of respiratory infections, rheumatoid arthritis and colitis. On top of this, andrographis powder has powerful antioxidant properties.

The reason for this is that it contains contain beneficial compounds called andrographolides which give andrographis its bitter flavour.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of Ayurvedic powders which you can check out here.

Andrographis powder is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

Andrographis powder has a very bitter flavour so is best taken in anything that hides the bitterness like fruit juice. Suggested use is ½ – 1 teaspoon per day. For advice on dosage please consult a naturopathic nutritionist.

Side effects:

There are no know side affects from taking andrographis powder, as with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listing to your body before increasing. Of course Butterfly Pea powder is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.


Find out first about our latest offers & advice

Sign-up now for 10% off your first order.
We promise we won't spam you! And you can unsubscribe at any time.

10% off first order

Shopping Cart