Butterfly Pea Flower Powder – Premium

From £11.95

Butterfly Pea Flower Powder is the powdered flower of the butterfly pea plant. Its rarity, colour and anti-oxidative properties make this a completely amazing product that has a dazzling, chameleonic party trick.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Butterfly Pea Flower Powder – Premium Quality

Butterfly Pea Flower Powder is the powdered flower of the butterfly pea plant. Its rarity, colour and anti-oxidative properties make this a completely amazing product that has a dazzling, chameleonic party trick. Check out the video below!

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: China
Scientific name: Clitoria ternatea
Synonyms: Blue pea, bluebellvine, Asian pigeonwings, cordofan pea and Darwin pea.

What’s Butterfly Pea Flower Powder good for?

Butterfly Pea Powder is a concentrated source of anthocyanin. Anthocyanin is found in the skins of red grapes, it’s what gives red wine its rich colour and is also the reason that red wine is recommended in moderation by some GPs. Anthocyanin is a powerful antioxidant, acting as the best natural preservative for red wines (and also the reason red wines will keep or even improve with age) as it helps to prevent oxidation.

Over time our bodies experience oxidative stress (ageing) which is why antioxidants are so important in our diets.

Butterfly Pea Powder is also a brilliant natural colouring for smoothies, baking, breakfast cereals and desserts. See what happens when you brew it as a tea and then add lemon juice.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of antioxidant rich berry powders which you can check out here.

Butterfly Pea powder is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

½ teaspoon per day either as a tea or in smoothies, baking, breakfast cereals or desserts.

Side effects:

There are no know side affects from taking Butterfly Pea powder, as with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listing to your body before increasing. Of course Butterfly Pea powder is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Shopping Cart