Ginkgo Biloba Powder – Organic

Ginkgo Biloba Powder – Organic

Ginkgo Biloba Powder – Organic

£4.60£26.50

Out of stock

About our ginkgo biloba powder

The ginkgo biloba tree is one of the the oldest living plant species on earth, the natural leaf powder has been use therapeutically in China for longevity, memory and enlightenment.

Please note gingko biloba is a seasonal product, we tend to receive a small quantity after the harvest around October. It’s a rare product as there are often complications in the testing stage so we make sure it’s always safe to consume.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Ginkgo Biloba Powder

The ginkgo biloba tree is one of the oldest living plant species on earth, more than 200 million years old, and an individual tree can live for as long as 1,000 years. The natural leaf powder of this tree has over 5000 years history of therapeutic use in China for longevity, memory and enlightenment.

Please note gingko biloba is a seasonal product, we tend to receive a small quantity after the harvest around October. It’s a rare product as there are often complications in the testing stage so we make sure it’s always safe to consume.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Gingko Biloba
Common Names: Maidenhair Tree, Bai Guo & Japanese Silver Apricot.

There has been ongoing research and clinical observations into the uses of gingko since the 1950s in Europe. Studies into this plant have discovered a range of medicinally active compounds in the leaves that have attracted a lot of interest in the health-promoting potential of this plant.

The ginkgo leaves contain bioactive compounds including the flavonoid ginkgolides, which are unknown in any other plant species. In addition, it contains other naturally occurring flavonoids and terpenoids. Flavonoids can aid capillary function within the body and act as powerful antioxidants. Terpenoids can control platelet-activating factor (PAF).

We also sell ginkgo biloba tablets and also check out our brain nutrients supplement.

Suggested use of ginkgo biloba:

3g-5g per day or as instructed by a medical professional.

Precautions:
The product is not recommended for anyone taking blood thinning medications.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1321kj
Energy Kcal – 717Kcal
Protein – 11.31g
Total Carbohydrate – 31.60g Of which sugars – 7.26g
Total Fats – 8.36g Of which saturates – 2.80g
Sodium – <0.010g

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Weight

125g Ginkgo Powder ♡ £4.60, 250g Ginkgo Powder ♡ £7.75, 500g Ginkgo Powder ♡ £14.00, 1Kg Ginkgo Powder ♡ £26.50

You may also like…