Meadowsweet Tincture 1:1
Size: 50ml

From £8.00

This meadowsweet tincture is a 1:1 ratio plant extract of the meadowsweet root. As it’s a 1:1 ratio this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% meadowsweet herb in every bottle.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Meadowsweet Tincture (Filipendula ulmaria) – 50ml 1:1 Ratio

This meadowsweet tincture is a 1:1 extract of the Filipendula Ulmaria flowering herb, this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% meadowsweet in every bottle.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Meadowsweet (1:1 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Filipendula ulmaria
Synonyms: Mead wort

This meadowsweet tincture is made from the flowering herb of the Filipendula ulmaria plant which grows in damp meadows. It originates from Europe and western Asia and has a long history of medicinal use dating back to the Bronze Age. It has also been used to flavour mead, beer and cider for centuries.

Meadowsweet herb contains salicylates (similar to aspirin) and is used by people who wish to reduce aches and pains from colds and flu. It is said to soothe and protect the mucous membranes of the digestive tract and stomach lining.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of tinctures which you can check out here

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 10-20 drops in water three times a day.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of meadowsweet tincture:

Meadowsweet is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

You may also like…

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.

Shopping Cart