Mesima Mushroom Powder
(Black Hoof) – Organic

From £10.00

Mesima mushroom has been used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine for thousands of years. It is known to be effective treatment for a large number of ailments because of its concentrated polysaccharide and hymenomycete content. This mushroom powder is used to support allergen response and immune imbalances.

Scroll down for further information

Organic Mesima Mushroom Powder – AKA Black Hoof, Phellinus linteus

Mesima mushroom powder has been used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine for thousands of years. It is known to be effective treatment for a large number of ailments because of its concentrated polysaccharide and hymenomycete content. This mushroom powder is used to support allergen response and immune imbalances.

Soil AssociationIngredients: 100% Mesima mushroom powder
Country of Origin: China
Scientific Name: Phellinus linteus
Synonyms: Black Hoof, Sang Huang, Meshimakobu, Huang

Mesima, or black hoof mushroom is a bracket fungus that looks like a hoof, hence the name. This amazing mesima mushroom powder has a beige colour and a slightly bitter taste, similar to reishi. We always find that bitter tasing products have great nutritional profiles but need mixing with something to hide the flavour such as juice or a tasty smoothie.

Check out  the full range of other amazing mushroom powders here.

This product has been tested for pesticides, artificial fertilisers, heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use of Mesima Mushroom Powder:

Mesima is considered safe to consume. The recommend dose is 1-3g per day with food, but as with all of our products we suggest starting with a small amount and increasing if needed.

Precautions:
It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy 871KJ/214kcal
Total Carbohydrate 1.61g
Of which Sugar <0.50g
Dietary Fiber 72.73g
Protein 10.63g
Total Fat 2.20g
Of which Saturated fat 0.56g
Sodium <0.010g

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.


Find out first about our latest offers & advice

Sign-up now for 10% off your first order.
We promise we won't spam you! And you can unsubscribe at any time.

Sign up for 10% off your 1st order

Shopping Cart