Galangal Powder – Organic

From £6.75

Galangal has been used in Asia for thousands of years and it was introduced to Europe in the 9th century. Similar to ginger or turmeric in that it is a root which has amazing flavour and aroma but importantly some interesting health benefits.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Organic Galangal Root Powder

Galangal has been used in Asia for thousands of years and it was introduced to Europe in the 9th century. Similar to ginger or turmeric in that it is a root which has amazing flavour and aroma but importantly some interesting health benefits. It has been used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine for centuries and we are proud to now have organic galangal powder in our range.

Soil Association

Country of Origin: India
Scientific name: Alpinia galanga
Synonyms: Laos

What is galangal powder?

Organic galangal powder is made from dried, powdered galangal root and is a member of the ginger family. It’s spicy, fragrant and is brilliant in many different kinds of cooking.

Check out our other spices and cooking products here…

…and our Ayurvedic products here.

Possible benefits of galangal

Love from Detox Trading Anti-inflammatory
Love from Detox Trading Used in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis
Love from Detox Trading Can relive sea, motion sickness & nausea
Love from Detox Trading 
A concentrated source of antioxidants 

Suggested use:

Use organic galangal powder just as you would ginger and turmeric powders. Of course we always recommend listening to your body and adjusting the dosages accordingly.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen-free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

You may also like…

Shopping Cart