Pineapple Powder Organic, Freeze Dried & Raw

From £9.95

Our freeze dried organic pineapple powder is sweet and beautifully fragrant with an  aroma of exotic, ripe pineapples. It’s made from 100% organic pineapples that are picked when perfectly ripe and then quickly freeze dried to lock in its amazing nutritional profile. The result? Well, it’s utterly delicious!

Organic pineapple powder is extremely concentrated as pineapple in its natural state contains over 87% of water. This means that just 10g of organic pineapple powder is the equivalent of 77 grams of fresh pineapple!

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Organic Pineapple Powder – Freeze Dried/Raw

Our freeze dried organic pineapple powder is sweet and beautifully fragrant with an aroma of exotic, ripe pineapples. It’s made from 100% organic pineapples that are picked when perfectly ripe and then quickly freeze dried to lock in its amazing nutritional profile. The result? Well, it’s utterly delicious!

Organic pineapple powder is extremely concentrated as pineapple in its natural state contains over 87% of water. This means that just 10g of organic pineapple powder is the equivalent of 77 grams of fresh pineapple!

Soil Association

Country of Origin: Thailand
Scientific name: Ananas comosus
Synonyms: Bromeliaceae

What is Pineapple Powder?

Our organic Pineapple Powder is made from 100% freeze-dried pineapple and goes through very gentle processing. As it doesn’t go through any kind of heating over 45°C it can be considered a raw product and contains all the nutritional benefits of organically grown pineapple.

Check out our other fruit powders here.

Possible benefits of Pineapple Powder

Pineapple powder is a powerful anti-inflammatory so it can help with many inflammation based ailments. However, the main nutritional element that pineapple is known for is bromelain. Bromelain is an amazing digestive enzyme that breaks down proteins and has a multitude of health benefits.

It also contains vitamins A and K, phosphorus, zinc and calcium. It also contains vitamin C and manganese, provi

ding 131% and 76% of the daily recommendations.

Suggested use:

Use organic Pineapple Powder just as you would other fruit powders like mango or banana powder. There is no recommended maximum amount you can consume for this product but of course we always recommend listening to your body and adjusting  accordingly.

Nutritional info per 100g
Energy 1513 kJ/358 kcal
Fat (g) 0.42
– of which saturates (g) 0.18
– mono-unsaturates (g) 0.14
– polyunsaturates (g) <0.1
Carbohydrate (g) 79.3
– of which sugars (g) 79.3
Fibre (g) 11.3
Protein (g) 3.5
Salt (g) <0.1

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen-free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

You may also like…

Shopping Cart