Shatavari Root Powder 🌿 Organic

Shatavari Root Powder 🌿 Organic

Shatavari Root Powder 🌿 Organic

£5.90£36.50

In stock

About our shatavari powder

Shativari is a nourishing and soothing herb that has been used for centuries in traditional Ayurvedic medicine as a rejuvenative tonic for the female reproductive system.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Asparagus Racemosus
Common Names: Indian Asparagus, Hundred Roots , Asparagus roots, Tian men dong


Because of EU Regulation on nutrition and health – we are very limited on any nutrition or health claims on this product. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet on this product.

Shatavari rootAbout our organic shatavari powder

Shatavari, translated as “having 100 spouses” is also known as asparagus racemosus. It is a sweet, cooling, nourishing and soothing herb that has been used for centuries in traditional Ayurvedic medicine as a tonic. Shatavari’s name gives reference to its use as a rejuvenative tonic for the female reproductive system

Shatavari is a good source of zinc and calcium and also provides B complex vitamins. Its oestrogens do not produce negative side effects and this gentle herb will promote a balance of hormones for women, which is why it is often called “The Queen of Herbs.”

Suggested use:

Start with about ½ to 1 tsp and build up to 2 tsp a day, it is traditionally taken mixed in a glass of warm milk with honey, but can be used with juice, water or nut milk.

The taste starts the digestive process, and sends signals to the body as to what to expect, initiating your body’s own inner pharmacy.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1310KJ
Energy Kcal – 313Kcal
Total Carbohydrate – 47.79G
Of which sugars – 5.80g
Dietary Fibre – 35.23g
Protein – 6.81g
Total Fat – 2.70g
Of which saturates – 1.05g
Sodium – 0.089

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Shatavari Powder ♡ £5.90, 250g Shatavari Powder ♡ £10.25, 500g Shatavari Powder ♡ £19.00, 1Kg Shatavari Powder ♡ £36.50