Wild Yam Powder – Organic

Wild Yam Powder – Organic

Wild Yam Powder – Organic

£9.50£62.75

In stock

About our wild yam powder

Wild yam is a vine native to North America. It has long been used for its benefits in women’s reproductive health, including premenstrual stress and the menopause support.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Wild Yam Powder

Organic wild yam powder is a vine native to North America that has been used for centuries by Native Americans and early Americans for the treatment of a variety of ailments. It has long been used for its benefits in women’s reproductive health, including premenstrual stress and menopause support. Traditional Chinese Medicine has also used wild yam for at least 2,000 years.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Dioscorea villosa
Other Names: Aluka, Barbasco, Colic Root, Rheumatism Root, Shan-yao, Yuma.

Possible benefits of organic wild yam powderWild Yam Root

Love from Detox Trading  May support women’s health
Love from Detox Trading  May support healthy circulation
Love from Detox Trading  May help reduce abdominal & intestinal cramping
Love from Detox Trading  May support the central nervous system
Love from Detox Trading  May support a healthy inflammation response
Love from Detox Trading  May support a healthy menstrual cycle
Love from Detox Trading  May be beneficial for nervousness

Organic wild yam powder product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and colour may vary slightly from batch to batch.

Other products that are great for woman’s health are red maca, pine pollen and dong quai.

Suggested use:

Mix 1 teaspoon with juice, yoghurt or add to your favourite smoothie.

Mixing Suggestions: To increase flavour and nutritional profile combine with our organic maca root powder.


 Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1468KJ
Energy Kcal – 345.5Kcal
Total Carbohydrate – 78.24g
Of which sugars – 1.85g
Dietary Fibre – 1.3g
Protein – 7.22g
Total Fat – 0.12g
Of which saturates – <0.10g
Sodium – 25mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Wild Yam ♡ £9.50, 250g Wild Yam ♡ £16.75, 500g Wild Yam ♡ £31.40, 1kg Wild Yam ♡ £62.75