Wild Yam Powder 🌿 Organic

Wild Yam Powder 🌿 Organic

Wild Yam Powder 🌿 Organic

£9.50£62.75

In stock

About our wild yam powder

Wild yam is a vine native to North America. It has long been used for its benefits in women’s reproductive health, including premenstrual stress and the menopause support.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

About our organic wild yam powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Dioscorea villosa
Other Names: Aluka, Barbasco, Colic Root, China Root, Rheumatism Root, Shan-yao, Yuma.

Organic Wild Yam Powder is a vine native to North America that has been used for centuries by Native Americans and early Americans for treatment of a variety of ailments. It has long been used for its benefits in women’s reproductive health, including premenstrual stress and menopause support. Traditional Chinese Medicine has also used wild yam for at least 2,000 years.

Possible benefits of wild yam powderWild Yam Root

Love from Detox Trading  May support women’s health
Love from Detox Trading  May support healthy circulation
Love from Detox Trading  May help reduce abdominal & intestinal cramping
Love from Detox Trading  May support the central nervous system
Love from Detox Trading  May support a healthy inflammation response
Love from Detox Trading  May support a healthy menstrual cycle
Love from Detox Trading  May be beneficial for nervousness

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and colour may vary slightly from batch to batch.

Other products that are great for woman’s health are red maca, pine pollen and dong quai.

Suggested use:

Mix 1 teaspoon with juice, yoghurt or add to your favourite smoothie.

Mixing Suggestions: To increase flavour and nutritional profile combine with our organic maca root powder.

 Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1468KJ
Energy Kcal – 345.5Kcal
Total Carbohydrate – 78.24g
Of which sugars – 1.85g
Dietary Fibre – 1.3g
Protein – 7.22g
Total Fat – 0.12g
Of which saturates – <0.10g
Sodium – 25mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Wild Yam ♡ £9.50, 250g Wild Yam ♡ £16.75, 500g Wild Yam ♡ £31.40, 1kg Wild Yam ♡ £62.75