Ginkgo Biloba Tincture (Maidenhair) – 50ml

From £5.00

Ginkgo biloba leaves contain bioactive compounds including the flavonoid ginkgolides, which are unknown in any other plant species. In addition, it contains other naturally occurring flavonoids and terpenoids. Flavonoids can aid capillary function within the body and act as powerful antioxidants. Terpenoids can control platelet-activating factor (PAF).

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Ginkgo Biloba Tincture (Maidenhair) 1:2 ratio – 50ml

This Ginkgo Biloba Tincture is a 1:2 ratio extract of the leaves from the Ginkgo Biloba tree (AKA Maidenhair). The Ginkgo Biloba tree is one of the oldest living plant species on earth, more than 200 million years old, and an individual tree can live for as long as 1,000 years. The leaves of this tree have over 5000 years history of therapeutic use in China for longevity, memory and enlightenment.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Ginkgo biloba (1:2 ratio), Ethanol (25%), Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Ginkgo Biloba
Synonyms: Maidenhair Tree, Bai Guo.

What is it?

Ginkgo biloba leaves contain bioactive compounds including the flavonoid ginkgolides, which are unknown in any other plant species. In addition, it contains other naturally occurring flavonoids and terpenoids. Flavonoids can aid capillary function within the body and act as powerful antioxidants. Terpenoids can control platelet-activating factor (PAF).

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of Ayurvedic products which you can check out here.

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions for Ginkgo Biloba Tincture

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 10 drops in water three times a day.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of Ginkgo Biloba Tincture:

Ginkgo Biloba is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

You may also like…

Shopping Cart