Agar Agar Powder – Organic

, Cooking, Oils, Spices and SaltAgar Agar Powder – Organic

Agar Agar Powder – Organic

£4.90

In stock

About our organic agar agar

Agar Agar is a highly effective setting agent, thickener or clarifying agent. You can use powdered Agar Agar in desserts, puddings, soups, jelly, yoghurt, ice-cream or jams and spreads. Widely used in Asian cuisine and popular with vegan chefs, the gelling agent in agar agar is an unbranched polysaccharide which reacts to heat.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Organic agar agar

Organic Agar Agar is a vegan, plant-based alternative to gelatine that is obtained from the cell walls of certain types of red algae. Widely used in Asian cuisine and popular with vegan chefs, the gelling agent in agar agar is an unbranched polysaccharide which reacts to heat. Agar agar is a highly effective setting agent, thickener or clarifying agent. You can use powdered agar agar in desserts, puddings, soups, jelly, yoghurt, ice-cream or jams and spreads.

It’s really quite rare to find agar agar that’s certified organic due to it being made from seaweed. Our agar agar is sold in small 30g pouches because a little goes a long way! One of our favourite uses is to make coconut yoghurt from scratch, it sounds like a hassle but it’s easier than you’d think. Be sure to check out our video below to see how it’s done!

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Spain
Botanical Name: Gelidium Versicolor
Common Names: Agar Weed, Japanese Isinglass, Red Algae

Suggested use of organic agar agar:

1 level teaspoon (2g) in ½ ltr of liquid. The gel is formed after bringing the liquid to a boil (2 to 4 minutes) and cooling it in the refrigerator. Or follow one of the many recipes online which use organic agar agar the setting agent.


We stock a wide range of seaweeds, sea salad, royal kombu, sea spaghetti, Irish moss and more. Check out our full range of seaweeds here

Allergen-free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

30g Agar Agar (Organic) ♡ £4.90

You may also like…