Maca Powder – Organic

HomeBest Sellers, Super FoodsMaca Powder – Organic

Maca Powder – Organic

£3.00£9.99

In stock

About our four-root maca powder

Known as the superfood of the Andes our organic, our four-root maca powder is made up of 70% yellow maca and 30% mixed red, black and purple maca for a fantastic combination of nutrients and health benefits.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Maca Powder

About our organic, four-root maca powder

First of all, our Maca is packed with many beneficial nutrients which include vitamins B1, B2, C and E, and it also contains a wealth of minerals including calcium, copper, iron and zinc. With over 20 amino acids, including all 8 essential amino acids, alkaloids, plant sterols and the beneficial plant compounds glucosinolates and polyphenols, above all it is one of the world’s top Superfoods.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Lepidium Peruvianum,
Other Names: Peruvian Ginseng

Maca is a well known and popular adaptogen. Adaptogens help the body deal with stress and react more calmly to external stresses. Maca is helpful in balancing hormones and is known for boosting mood and energy levels.

Dubbed the ‘super food of the Andes’ Maca root is part of the “Brassicaceae family”, which grows widely across the Andes at various altitudes between 4,000 and 4,500 meters above sea level. The root has been used medicinally by the native Incas of Peru for over 2,000 years and has gained huge popularity across the world over the last 10 years.

Our organic, four-root maca powder is made up of 70% yellow maca and 30% mixed red, black and purple maca. Produced to the highest standards, following the same farming practices that have been used locally in Peru for generations, our four-root maca is a highly nutritious and tasty super food.

We also stock red, black and gelatinised maca. Click here to check them out.

maca-co-opApproved health benefits of maca powder*

Love from Detox Trading  Fertility and reproduction
Love from Detox Trading  Energy-yielding metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Healthy vision
Love from Detox Trading  Improvement of skin health
Love from Detox Trading  Macronutrient metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of bones
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal hair & nails
Love from Detox Trading  Nervous system support
Love from Detox Trading  Normal DNA synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Normal muscle function
Love from Detox Trading  Process of cell division
Love from Detox Trading  Protein synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Acid-base & carbohydrate metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin
Love from Detox Trading  Immune system support
Love from Detox Trading  Iron transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of connective tissues
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal blood pressure
Love from Detox Trading  Metabolism of vitamin A & fatty acids
Love from Detox Trading  Normal cognitive function
Love from Detox Trading  Normal hair & skin pigmentation
Love from Detox Trading  Oxygen transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Protection of cells from oxidative stress
Love from Detox Trading  Reduction of tiredness and fatigue

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers

Suggested use:

Take between 1-8 teaspoons per day, start with a small amount and work up to what feels a good amount for you and your body.

Maca is a great one to have in the morning to help with energy, so try adding to any breakfast meal such as porridge, granola, smoothies or smoothie bowls. We also recommend making a ‘Maraschino’ with hot water, not milk, cinnamon and your choice of natural sweetener.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1380KJ
Energy Kcal – 327Kcal
Fat – 0.8g of which saturates – 0.2g
Carbohydrate – 60.9g of which sugars – 38.3g
Protein – 10.0g
Salt – <0.1
Fat of which mono-saturates – <0.1g
Fat of which poly-unsaturates – 0.4g
Dietary Fibre – 18.0g
Thiamin (B1) – 0.21mg
Riboflavin/ Vitamin B2 – 1.95mg
Vitamin B6 – 0.3mg
Calcium – 350.00mg
Iron – 13.00mg
Zinc – 4.10mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. .

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Maca Powder ♡ £3.00, 500g Maca Powder ♡ £5.25, 1Kg Maca Powder ♡ £9.99

You may also like…