Amla Berry Powder 🌿 Organic

, Best SellersAmla Berry Powder 🌿 Organic

Amla Berry Powder 🌿 Organic

£6.75£23.80

In stock

About our organic amla berry powder

In the Ayurvedic tradition the amla berry, known as ‘India gooseberry’ is a super fruit berry that is packed with vitamins and minerals.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic amla berry powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis
Common Names: Amalaki or Indian Gooseberry

 

In the Ayurvedic tradition the amla berry, known as ‘India gooseberry’ is a super fruit berry has been used for thousands of years and is referred as Dhrati which means “Taking care of the patient like a mother”. Amla Powder has a high concentration of vitamins and minerals that can help restore energy, vitality and rejuvenate your system.

In Ayurvedic Medicine it has been used for a variety of digestive problems, to improve muscle tone, help the urinary system, support a healthy heart, enhance fertility and increase vitality.

How amla powder is made

Our amla powder is made from the whole berry, dried at low temperatures and finely ground, it is 100% pure with no fillers or sugars added. With an initially sour taste, amla is best enjoyed when added to fruity smoothie or juice recipes. Our amla is certified organic by the Soil Association.

Approved health benefit of amla berry powder *

Love from Detox Trading  Healthy blood coagulation
Love from Detox Trading  Energy-yielding metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Normal muscle functionAmla-Berry
Love from Detox Trading  Neurotransmission
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of healthy digestive system
Love from Detox Trading  Process of cell division & specialisation
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of bones & teeth
Love from Detox Trading  Normal cognitive function
Love from Detox Trading  Formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin
Love from Detox Trading  Oxygen transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Immune system support
Love from Detox Trading  Reduction of tiredness and fatigue

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers

Suggested use:

Mix with juice, yogurt or add to your favourite smoothie. Start with just a ¼ teaspoon, approx 1 gram, building up to ½ teaspoon or 2 grams over the course of week. If this is well tolerated, the following week you can increase your dosage to a maintenance dose of 4 grams (1 teaspoon)

Use externally as an excellent moisturizer promoting healthy radiant skin, hair and nails and can be used in shampoos to nourish the hair and scalp that may prevent premature grey hair.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1353KJ
Energy Kcal – 322Kcal
Total Carbohydrates – 63.6g
Of Which Sugar – 8.4g
Protein – 1.2g
Total Fat – 1g
Of Which Saturates – 0.1g
Sodium – 0
Calcium – 196.1mg
Iron- 49.7mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Amla Powder ♡ £6.75, 500g Amla Powder ♡ £12.40, 1Kg Amla Powder ♡ £23.80