Stevia Leaf Powder

Stevia Leaf Powder

Stevia Leaf Powder

£4.50£27.50

Out of stock

About our stevia leaf powder

Originating from South America but now grown globally, stevia has been used as a natural sweetener for centuries to sweeten and enhance food and drinks.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

About our stevia leaf powder

Purple HeartCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni)
Other Names: Candyleaf, Paraguayan Sweet Herb, Sweetleaf

UK Maca Superfoods

Originating from South America but now grown globally, stevia has been used as a natural sweetener for centuries to sweeten and enhance food and drinks. Approximately 200 times sweeter than sugar, stevia is completely calorie free and is made from the pure powdered stevia leaf, nothing is added and our stevia goes through no processing except washing, drying and grinding. This stevia leaf powder is a pleasant and guilt-free alternative to sugar.

The active photochemical in stevia leaves is stevioside, stevia is often used by diabetics and those looking to lose weight due to its calorie free profile.

At Detox Trading we stock a wide range of natural sweeteners, check them out here.

Suggested use:

Can be used in baking, hot drinks, smoothies and puddings. Warning: This stevia is VERY sweet, test your quantities before use and do not use like for like with sugar.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1154kJ
Energy Kcal – 278kcal
Fat – 6.75g
of which saturates – 2.38g
Carbohydrate – 21.10g
of which sugars – 1.14g
Fibre – 37.56g
Protein – 14.44g
Salt – 0.026g

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Stevia Powder ♡ £4.50, 250g Stevia Powder ♡ £8.50, 500g Stevia Powder ♡ £15.50, 1Kg Stevia Powder ♡ £27.50