He Shou Wu (Fo-ti) 🌿 Organic

, Chinese MedicinesHe Shou Wu (Fo-ti) 🌿 Organic

He Shou Wu (Fo-ti) 🌿 Organic

£7.90£55.00

In stock

About our he shou wu (fo ti)

He shou wu is a highly prized Chinese adaptogenic herb that has been used in traditional Chinese Medicine for more than 3,000 years and is one of the most popular and highly revered herbal tonics.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic he shou wu (fo ti)

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Polygonum Multiflorum
Other Names: Chinese Knotweed, Climbing Knotweed, Kashuu, Fo-Ti

 

fo-ti roots

He shou wu is a highly prized Chinese adaptogenic herb that has been used in traditional Chinese Medicine for more than 3,000 years and is one of the most popular and highly revered tonic herbs in herbalism. He shou wu is the prepared tuberous root of Polygonum multiflorum, a plant that grows in the mountains of central and southern China.

Our he shou wu (fo-ti) is prepared using the traditional method, the roots of the plant are sliced, gently stewed in black bean soup (in a proportion of 10 parts he shou wu to 1 part black beans) until the soup is exhausted. The roots are then dried and ground to a powder.

Possible health benefits of he shou wu

He Shou Wu is very rich in the mineral iron, in fact it contains more than other blood tonics such as Dong Quai and Goji Berries.

He shou wu contains as much as 42mg per 100g of zinc. Meat and animal products are considered to be high in zinc, but they only contain 3-5mg per 100g, much lower than the 42mg found in he shou wu. Zinc is an essential trace mineral required by all forms of life. Numerous aspects of cellular metabolism are zinc-dependent. Zinc plays important roles in growth and development, the immune response, neurological function and reproduction.

Suggested use:

Take ¼ to 1 teaspoon 1-4 times day. He shou wu can be mix in water, juice, smoothie or in a tonic with other Chinese herbs.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1287KJ
Energy Kcal – 306Kcal
Protein 6.81g
Total Fat 1.17g
of which saturates 0.45g
Carbohydrates 56.32g
of which sugars 5.59g
Dietary Fibre 21.26g
Sodium 0.245g

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g He Shou Wu ♡ £7.90, 250g He Shou Wu ♡ £14.75, 500g He Shou Wu ♡ £28.50, 1Kg He Shou Wu ♡ £55.00

You may also like…