Mucuna Seed Powder 🌿 Organic

, Best SellersMucuna Seed Powder 🌿 Organic

Mucuna Seed Powder 🌿 Organic

£3.75£21.50

In stock

About our mucuna powder

Mucuna is a nutrient rich seed powder that is a fantastic natural source of L-DOPA and 5-HTP.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic mucuna powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mucuna Pruriens
Common Name: Velvet Bean, Kapikachu, Atmagupta

 

UK Maca Superfoods

Mucuna pruriens is a creeping vine that grows all over India, particularly in the tropics, and can also be found in Africa and the Caribbean. The mucuna seed is the most therapeutically prized part of the plant and makes the cream coloured, light and mild powder with a wealth of benefits.

Organic mucuna powder is a nutrient-rich tonic that has been commonly used in the Indian Ayurvedic tradition for over 2,000 years as an aphrodisiac and to support proper function of the reproductive system. It has also traditionally been used when treating neurological disorders.

Organic mucuna powder is a natural source of L-DOPA and 5-HTP, both of which could act as a precursor to dopamine and serotonin production within the body. Dopamine and serotonin are the neurotransmitters responsible for reward-motivated behaviour and mood respectively (serotonin is often known as ‘the happy hormone’). As such, mucuna’s possible benefits include mood improvement, stress relief, an increase in energy levels, a boost of libido and motor skill and nervous system support.

Other superfoods that help to boost mood and mental wellbeing are gotu kola, ashwagandha,  brahmi and lecithin.

Suggested use:

Begin by taking 1/4 teaspoon each day and if the body responds well,  work up to 1 teaspoon 1 – 3 times daily. Mix with water, juice, yoghurt, add to a smoothie or infuse into a tea.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1540KJ
Energy Kcal – 366Kcal
Total Carbohydrate – 46.2g
Of which sugar – 4.2g
Dietary Fibre – 9.8g
Protein – 29.4g
Total Fat – 4.8g
Of which saturates – 1.7g
Sodium – <50mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Mucuna Powder ♡ £3.75, 250g Mucuna Powder ♡ £6.75, 500g Mucuna Powder ♡ £11.75, 1Kg Mucuna Powder ♡ £21.50