Panax Ginseng Powder 🌿 Organic

, Super FoodsPanax Ginseng Powder 🌿 Organic

Panax Ginseng Powder 🌿 Organic

£11.70£180.00

In stock

About our panax ginseng powder

Panax ginseng is one of the most highly regarded of herbal remedies in Chinese medicine, where it has gained an almost magical reputation for being able to promote health, prolong life and invigorate.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic panax ginseng powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Panax C. A. Meyer Ginseng
Other Names: Guigai, Jiln Ginseng, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Panax schinseng, Ren Shen, Seng, Shen Lu, Shen Ts’Ao, Tane-Ninzin

 

Panax ginseng powder is one of the most highly regarded of all herbal medicines in traditional Chinese herbalism, where it has gained an almost magical reputation for being able to promote health, prolong life and invigorate. Panax ginseng powder is often used for improving concentration, memory and efficiency, physical stamina, athletic endurance and performance.

Our panax ginseng powder comes from the rural mountainous province of ChangBai on the border with North Korea: https://goo.gl/maps/aB6FYCFX7yK2

root-ginsengPanax ginseng (also known as Korean, Asian, or Chinese ginseng) is a slow-growing perennial plant with fleshy roots. It has a history of traditional herbal use dating over 5,000 years. It mostly grows in northern China, Korea, and eastern Siberia, typically in cooler climates.

The genus name panax is derived from the Greek word “panacea” which means ‘all-healing’; panax ginseng is also said to translate to ‘wonder of the world’.

Chinese medical literature from the first century A.D. states that ginseng was used for ‘quieting the spirit, curbing emotion, stopping agitation, removing noxious influences, brightening the eyes, enlightening the mind, and increasing wisdom’.

The primary active compounds in ginseng are a group of triterpenoid saponins known as ginsenosides. Panax ginseng contains thirteen known ginsenosides, along with other constituents such as panaxans and polysaccharides.

 

Suggested use:

1g –  2g per day, mixed in a tonic, water, smoothie or juice.

Precautions:
Not suitable for use during pregnancy or breastfeeding, some herbalists urge women of menstruating age to use this herb with caution.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Calories – 25
Total Fat – 0
Saturated Fat – 0
Sodium – 5mg
Carbohydrates – 6g
Dietary Fibre – 0g
Sugars – 6g
Protein – 0g

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

60g Ginseng Panax ♡ £11.70, 125g Ginseng Panax ♡ £23.35, 250g Ginseng Panax ♡ £45.75, 500g Ginseng Panax ♡ £90.50, 1Kg Ginseng Panax ♡ £180.00

You may also like…