Muira Puama Powder

Muira Puama Powder

Muira Puama Powder

£7.15£24.00

In stock

About our muria puama

The natives of the Amazon use this herb as a therapeutic aphrodisiac for both men and women, and is still enjoyed today as an effective libido booster.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Muira Puama Powder

About our muira puama powder

Originating from Brazil, the native people of the Amazon have traditionally used this herb as a powerful libido booster and aphrodisiac, effective for both men and women. Commonly known as ‘potent wood’ and ‘viagra of the Amazon’, it is still very popular with couples who are looking for a therapeutic remedy to help them enjoy an active lifestyle.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: Brazil
Botanical Name: Ptychopetalum Olacoides
Other Names: Potency wood, Marapauma, Marapuama, Marapama, Muiratam


As well as this, muira puama powder could help to settle an upset stomach, regulate and relieve menstrual issues and could even alleviate joint pain.

Muria-Puama-tree

Active compounds in muira puama powder:

Love from Detox Trading  Essential oils (including beta-caryophyllene and alpha-humulene),
Love from Detox Trading  Triterpenes (including lupeol),
Love from Detox Trading  Alkaloids (specifically muirapuamine)
Love from Detox Trading  Esters
Love from Detox Trading  Plant sterols
Love from Detox Trading  Fatty acids and phytosterol

Suggested use:

Mix 1 teaspoon with water, juice, yogurt or add to your favourite smoothie.

Precautions: 
As with other aphrodisiac stimulants muira puama is said to slightly raise the blood pressure.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 916KJ
Energy Kcal – 225Kcal
Protein – 5.19g
Total Carbohydrate – 6.88g
Of which Sugar – 1g
Dietary Fibre – 76.17g
Total Fat – 0.62g
Of Which Saturates – 0.019g
Salt – <0.01g

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Muira Puama ♡ £7.15, 500g Muira Puama ♡ £12.75, 1Kg Muira Puama ♡ £24.00

You may also like…