Royal Kombu Seaweed – Organic

Royal Kombu Seaweed – Organic

Royal Kombu Seaweed – Organic

£6.80£11.60

In stock

About our royal kombu seaweed

Kombu is an edible kelp seaweed that is fat and cholesterol free, rich in dietary/soluble fibre, magnesium, potassium, calcium and most importantly iodine.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Royal Kombu Seaweed

About our organic royal kombu seaweed

Organic Royal Kombu Seaweed is an edible kelp seaweed that is widely eaten in Asian cuisine. Found in kelp forests off the coast of France, our kombu is hand harvested at high tide and certified organic.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Saccharina latissima
Common Names: Sugar kelp, Sweet Kombu, Neptune’s belt.

The seaweed absorbs a huge variety of nutrients, making it a powerful, health-promoting food. Kombu is fat and cholesterol free and rich in dietary/soluble fibre, magnesium, potassium, calcium and most importantly iodine, as well as a huge range of vital vitamins.

Royal kombu has a sweeter taste than other types of kombu and can be likened to other umami flavours such as soy sauce, miso or mushroom. It is an excellent flavour enhancer and has the ability to make the food it is cooked with softer and more digestible.

Kelptiny Contains 8 times more calcium than milk.
tiny Kombu can be used as a wrap in sushi, baked or steamed.
tiny Great for seasoning soups, stews, sauces and vegetable dishes.
tiny It has a slightly sweet flavour due to natural sugar content.
tiny Kombu reduces cooking times & softens grains.
tiny The glutamic acid it contains emphasizes the taste of foods.





Suggested use:

Royal kombu can be baked or steamed and it’s very useful as a seasoning for soups, stews, sauces and vegetable dishes. In Japan, it’s the main ingredient of dashi, a Japanese soup stock. It is often added to beans as they are cooking to aid digestibility and add nutrients.

Rehydrate in cold water 30 minutes prior to use, expect it to increase up to 5 x in size.

We stock a wide range of seaweeds, sea salad, sea spaghetti, Irish moss and more. Check out our full range of seaweeds here

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

100g Royal Kombu ♡ £6.80, 200g Royal Kombu ♡ £11.60

You may also like…