Milk Thistle Extract
Tincture 1:1 50ml

From £6.67

This milk thistle root tincture is a 1:1 extract fluid of the Carduus marianus seed, this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% milk thistle in every bottle.

Scroll down for further information

Milk Thistle Seed Fluid Tincture – 50ml 1:1 Ratio

This milk thistle root tincture is a 1:1 extract fluid of the Carduus marianus seed, this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% milk thistle in every bottle.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Milk thistle (1:1 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Carduus marianus
Synonyms: Silybum, mary thistle, holy thistle

Milk thistle is native to the Mediterranean but now grown globally, our milk thistle tincture is an extract fluid of the milk thistle seed, a flowering herb related to the daisy and ragweed family. Milk thistle is also known as ‘Mary thistle’ and ‘holy thistle’.

Milk thistle is one of the most extensively studied herbs in use today, with over 300 scientific studies on its chemistry and application, it is widely recommended by herbalists and nutritional practitioners. Milk thistle is commonly used as a detoxifier by cleansing the liver. The liver is responsible for filtering toxins out of the body and is also called the ‘blood purifier’.  Milk thistle powder supports the liver and can help to reduce toxicity caused by pesticides in food and environment, heavy metals and chemicals.

Obviously there’s a lot we can’t say about this product but here’s a good article with more info.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of tinctures which you can check out here

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 6-12 drops in water 2-3 times a day. This is a lower dose than you may see elsewhere but this is due to the high strength of this extract.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of milk thistle tincture:

Milk thistle is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

You may also like…

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.


Find out first about our latest offers & advice

Sign-up now for 10% off your first order.
We promise we won't spam you! And you can unsubscribe at any time.

Sign up for 10% off your 1st order

Shopping Cart