Tulsi Powder 🌿 Organic

Tulsi Powder 🌿 Organic

Tulsi Powder 🌿 Organic

£5.25£34.00

In stock

About our tulsi powder

Tulsi means ‘the incomparable one’ and is a very sacred plant in Hinduism with a wide range of health benefits.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic tulsi powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ocimum Tenuiflorum
Common Names: Holy Basil, Queen of Herbs, Tulas

 

UK Maca Superfoods

Tulsi means ‘the incomparable one’ and is a very sacred plant in Hinduism. Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum), is also known as ‘Holy Basil’, not to be confused with the Italian basil plant used in pesto or on pizza. Tulsi has been revered in India for over 5,000 years, used topically as a balm for skin, it is known to bestow an amazing number of health benefits.

Possible health benefits of Organic Tulsi

The unique chemistry of tulsi is highly complex, it contains hundreds of beneficial compounds known as phytochemicals. The essential oils in the leaves of tulsi contribute to the fragrance and refreshing flavour of tulsi tea.

Some of tulsi’s effects are noticed quite immediately, while others develop gradually after weeks of regular use.

Organic Tulsi carries the bitter, pungent and astringent tastes and generates a warming influence. It has a predominantly Kapha reducing effect on the doshas, but can be used to pacify Vata and Pitta as well.

At Detox Trading we stock a large range of amazing Ayurvedic herb powders, check them out here.

Suggested use:

Make a tea – boil 1 cup of filtered water and pour it over ⅓ of a teaspoon of tulsi powder. Cover the water in a pot or mug and let it steep for 20 minutes (or longer, if you want to maximize the health benefits). Then, strain out any residue, add honey if desired, and enjoy.

Tulsi “tea” is caffeine free and can be safely consumed up to six times a day. For more benefits, increase the ration of tulsi powder to water and steep longer.

Precautions

Tulsi is generally a very safe healing herb. Studies from the 1970s suggested that it might have a mild anti-fertility effect in animals. Although this has not been shown to occur in humans, if you are pregnant or trying to be, do not take medicinal doses.

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Tulasi Powder ♡ £5.25, 250g Tulasi Powder ♡ £9.50, 500g Tulasi Powder ♡ £17.50, 1Kg Tulasi Powder ♡ £34.00