Guarana Powder – Organic

Guarana Powder – Organic

Guarana Powder – Organic

£7.90£49.00

In stock

About our guarana powder

Grown in the Amazon region, guarana berries have been used like coffee in its native Brazil for centuries. Each fruit harbours one seed which contains approximately five times as much caffeine as coffee beans.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Guarana Powder

About our organic guarana powder

Guarana powder has become extremely popular in the energy drink market as an alternative source of caffeine. A native evergreen sprawling shrub-like vine grown in the Amazon region, the guarana tree produces red berries that have been used like coffee in its native country of Brazil for centuries. Each fruit harbours one seed which contains approximately five times as much caffeine as coffee beans.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Brazil
Botanical Name: Paullinia cupana
Other Names: Brazilian cocoa

guaranaWhen ripe, the fruit partially opens and at this stage the seeds are harvested to prevent them from falling on the ground; they are then roasted, dried and ground into a powder. As with other plants producing caffeine, the high concentration of caffeine is a defensive toxin that repels pathogens from the berry and its seeds.

Guarana is widely employed to flavour carbonated soft drinks and is often used in energy bars and even chocolate bars for flavour and due to its market a product as an ‘energy booster’.

Approved health benefits of guarana powder *

Love from Detox Trading  Energy-yielding metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Normal psychological function
Love from Detox Trading  Nervous system support
Love from Detox Trading  Promotion of cardiovascular health

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers.

Suggested use:

Guarana can be brewed as a tea, added to food and snacks or made into capsules for convenient consumption.

Precautions
Guarana is a central nervous system stimulant similar to coffee, but stronger. Anyone who has been advised to avoid coffee should avoid guarana. Its long term use is not recommended and it is to be avoided while pregnant.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1350 kJ
Energy Kcal – 322 kcal
Fat – 2.9g
of which saturates – 0.5g
Carbohydrate – 47.0g
of which sugars – 2.2g
Fibre – 26.5g
Protein – 13.8g
Salt – <0.1g
omega 3 – 0.15g
omega 6 – 0.39g
Vitamin A – 35.1μg
Potassium- -516mg
Iron – 2.04mg
Thiamine – 0.35mg
Calcium – 33.2mg
Phosphorus – 177mg
Caffeine- 3.94g

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Guarana Powder ♡ £7.90, 250g Guarana Powder ♡ £13.75, 500g Guarana Powder ♡ £25.50, 1Kg Guarana Powder ♡ £49.00