Arjuna Powder – Wild Harvested

From £14.50

Arjuna has been used since the Vedic period as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial agent. Arjuna has also been linked to reducing the risk of heart diseases and having anti-hypertensive properties.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Arjuna Powder – Arjuna Myrobalan Chaal – Wild Harvested

Arjuna powder has been important in Ayurvedic medicine for around 5000 years. In Sanskrit, ‘Arjuna’ means shining which refers to the silvery looking outer bark of the Arjun tree. Our Arjuna powder is made from the red coloured inner bark.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: India
Scientific name: Terminalia arjuna
Synonyms: Arjun,
 thella maddi, kumbuk, marudha maram, neer maruthu

What’s Arjuna Powder good for?

Arjuna has been used since the Vedic period as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial agent. Arjuna has also been linked to reducing the risk of heart diseases and having anti-hypertensive properties.

When tested, Arjuna has shown to contain polyphenols (arjunone, arjunolone), Oligomeric proanthocyanodins and other flavonoids, cardenolide, gallic acid, ellagic acid, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and copper.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of Ayurvedic products which you can check out here.

Arjuna powder is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

Take half a teaspoon twice a day after meals.

Side effects:

There are no know side affects from taking Arjuna, as with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course Arjuna is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Shopping Cart