Shiitake Mushroom Powder 🌿 Organic

Shiitake Mushroom Powder 🌿 Organic

Shiitake Mushroom Powder 🌿 Organic

£5.75£32.50

In stock

About our shiitake mushroom powder

The shiitake mushroom boasts a rich supply of phytonutrients, vitamins and minerals as well as being one of the only plant sources of all seven amino acids.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

About our organic shiitake mushroom powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Latin Name: Lentinula edodes
Other Names: Hua Gu (China)

 

Shiitake mushroom powder is an excellent source of vitamins including B2, B5 and D. It provides many phytonutrients and is a good source of minerals including copper, manganese, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, selenium and zinc. Shiitake also contains one of the only plant-based sources of all seven amino acids including linoleic acid, known to aid with weight loss and improve digestion.

Shiitake is known for being an incredible immune booster and as a result, is commonly used to help with instances of cold and flu.

This incredible mushroom is considered a valuableShitake Mushroom medicinal mushroom in many traditional forms of medicine and has been used in China and Japan for nearly 6,000 years. In Japan, the shiitake mushroom was often used as a medicine for treating bronchial conditions. They were also seen as an excellent substance to tonify the ‘Qi’ or vital life force.

The drying of the shiitake mushroom intensifies the flavour making it ‘meatier’ and ‘earthier’, shiitake powder is excellent for adding to soups, sauces and gravies.

At Detox Trading we stock a large range of unique mushroom powders, check them out here.

Suggested Use:

Add 1 – 2 teaspoons to soups, stews, pasta, sauces, gravies or infuse in a tea.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1134KJ
Energy Kcal – 527Kcal
Protein – 14.56g
Carbohydrate – 28.95g
of which sugars – <0.50g
Total Fat – 1.44g
of which saturates 0.23g
Total Fibre – 42.59g
Sodium – 0.013g

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Shiitake Powder ♡ £5.75, 250g Shiitake Powder ♡ £9.65, 500g Shiitake Powder ♡ £17.25, 1Kg Shiitake Powder ♡ £32.50