Gelatinised Maca Powder 🌿 Organic

, Super FoodsGelatinised Maca Powder 🌿 Organic

Gelatinised Maca Powder 🌿 Organic

£5.20£17.50

In stock

About our gelatinised maca powder

Our organic gelatinised maca powder is made from a combination of yellow, red and black maca root. Gelatinised maca has had the starch extracted, promoting easier digestion and enhanced bioavailability.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Country of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Lepidium Peruvianum,
Other Names: Peruvian Ginseng

 

Because of EU Regulation on nutrition and health – we are very limited on any nutrition or health claims on this product. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet on this product.

maca-rootAbout our organic gelatinised maca powder

Our organic gelatinised maca powder is made from a combination of yellow, red and black maca root. Grown widely all over the Cordillera of the Andes at various altitudes between 4,000 and 4,500 meters above the sea level, maca is one of the most widely used and loved herbs by the native Incans who have used the plant medicinally for about 2,000 years.

Gelatinisation is an extrusion process that breaks down the starch molecules in the maca root, thus concentrating the active ingredients, promoting easier digestion and enhanced bioavailability.

Our gelatinised maca powder is produced to the highest standards, following the same farming practices that have been used locally in Peru for generations.

Maca powder boasts many beneficial nutrients including vitamins B1, B2, C and E, minerals calcium, copper, iron and zinc, alkaloids, fatty acids, amino acids and plant sterols. The gelatinisation process makes these nutrients more bioavailable to the human body, meaning they are better absorbed when taken in this form.

Approved health benefits of maca powder*

tiny Fertility and reproduction
tiny Energy-yielding metabolism
tiny Healthy vision
tiny Improvement of skin health
tiny Macronutrient metabolism
tiny Maintenance of bones
tiny Maintenance of normal hair & nails
tiny Nervous system support
tiny Normal DNA synthesis
tiny Normal muscle function
tiny Process of cell division
tiny Protein synthesis
tiny Acid-base & carbohydrate metabolism
tiny Formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin
tiny Immune system support
tiny Iron transport in the body
tiny Maintenance of connective tissues
tiny Maintenance of normal blood pressure
tiny Metabolism of vitamin A & fatty acids
tiny Normal cognitive function
tiny Normal hair & skin pigmentation
tiny Oxygen transport in the body
tiny Protection of cells from oxidative stress
tiny Reduction of tiredness and fatigue

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers

Suggested use:

1-4 teaspoons per day, add to smoothies, juices, energy balls, raw food recipes or make in to a hot drink.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1380KJ
Energy Kcal – 327Kcal
Fat – 0.8g
of which saturates – 0.2g
Carbohydrate – 60.9g
of which sugars – 38.3g
Protein – 10.0g
Salt – <0.1
Fat of which mono-saturates – <0.1g
Fat of which poly-unsaturates – 0.4g
Dietary Fibre – 18.0g
Thiamin (B1) – 0.21mg
Riboflavin/ Vitamin B2 – 1.95mg
Vitamin B6 – 0.3mg
Calcium – 350.00mg
Iron – 13.00mg
Zinc – 4.10mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Gelatinised Maca ♡ £5.20, 500g Gelatinised Maca ♡ £9.25, 1Kg Gelatinised Maca ♡ £17.50

You may also like…