Rosehip Powder 🌿 Organic

Rosehip Powder 🌿 Organic

Rosehip Powder 🌿 Organic

£3.75£22.00

In stock

About our rosehip powder

Rosehip powder is made from the red fruits of the Rose (rosa canina) bush, it is bursting with vitamin C amongst other vitamins, antioxidants and minerals.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description


Country of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina
Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier

 

Because of EU Regulation on nutrition and health – we are very limited on any nutrition or health claims on this product. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet on this product.

About our organic rosehip powder

Rosehip powder is made from the fruit that appears in on the rose bush Rosa Canina in the autumn.  The Rosa Canina bush is recognisable in the spring and summer through its small pinkish white flowers and delicate scent. Rosehip is bursting with vitamin C, containing more vitamin C than an orange, but also boasts a
variety of other antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals.

Rosehip powder is a potent natural remedy for many common ailments, for example, rosehip powder helps in the treatment and prevention of the common cold.

Rosehip powder might also help lessen pain caused by osteoarthritis. It has been tested in many people with osteoarthritis of the hip, knee, hand, shoulder, neck, and other areas. A review of studies shows that people who took the supplement had less pain after three months compared to a placebo.

Some doctors think rosehip might be an good alternative to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Unlike NSAIDs, though rosehip doesn’t appear to thin the blood or to cause stomach irritation and ulcers. However more thorough research is needed to draw conclusions.

Suggested use:

Put 2g – 2½g of rosehip powder in 150 millilitres of boiling water and drink as a tea.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1086 kJ
Energy Kcal – 264 kcal
Fat – 7.37g
of which saturates – 0.67g
Carbohydrate – 6.79g
of which sugars – 2.01g
Fibre – 34.32g
Protein – 14.31g
Salt – 0.016

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens

It is also free from any GMO

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Rosehip Powder ♡ 3.75, 250g Rosehip Powder ♡ 6.50, 500g Rosehip Powder ♡ 11.50, 1Kg Rosehip Powder ♡ £22.00