Black Maca Powder – Organic

HomeBest Sellers, Super FoodsBlack Maca Powder – Organic

Black Maca Powder – Organic

£4.75£14.99

In stock

About our black maca powder

Black maca powder is an adaptogenic herb originating from Peru, the skin of the root has a deep purple/black pigment and boasts a wealth of nutritional benefits.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Black Maca Powder

About our organic black maca powder

Black maca powder boasts many beneficial nutrients including vitamins B1, B2, C and E and contains a wealth of minerals including calcium, copper, iron and zinc. With over 20 amino acids includingall 8 essential amino acids, alkaloids, plant sterols and the beneficial plant compounds glucosinolates andpolyphenols, above all it is one of the world‘s top super foods.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Lepidium Peruvianum,
Other Names: Peruvian Ginseng

Maca a well know and popular adaptogens; because it is believed adaptogens can adapt to your bodies physiology to help you deal with external stressors. Black Maca is particularly helpful for balancing male hormones, and is also known for boosting mood and energy levels.

Black maca powder originates from one variety of the maca root which has a deep purple/black pigment in it’s skin. Like yellow and red maca, it is grow widely over the Cordillera of the Andes in Peru, and has been used for about 2,000 years by the native Incans. The skin of the black maca root is dark, but the inside of the root is the same light yellow color as all the colour maca roots, therefore when powdered, all types look similar.

Our organic black maca powder is produced to the highest standards, following the same farming practices that have been used locally in Peru for generations.

We also stock red and gelatinised maca. Click here to check them out.

Approved health benefits of maca powder*

Love from Detox Trading  Fertility and reproduction
Love from Detox Trading  Energy-yielding metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Healthy vision
Love from Detox Trading  Improvement of skin health
Love from Detox Trading  Macronutrient metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of bones
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal hair & nails
Love from Detox Trading  Nervous system support
Love from Detox Trading  Normal DNA synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Normal muscle function
Love from Detox Trading  Process of cell division
Love from Detox Trading  Protein synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Acid-base & carbohydrate metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin
Love from Detox Trading  Immune system support
Love from Detox Trading  Iron transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of connective tissues
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal blood pressure
Love from Detox Trading  Metabolism of vitamin A & fatty acids
Love from Detox Trading  Normal cognitive function
Love from Detox Trading  Normal hair & skin pigmentation
Love from Detox Trading  Oxygen transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Protection of cells from oxidative stress
Love from Detox Trading  Reduction of tiredness and fatigue

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers

Suggested use:

Take between 1-8 teaspoons per day, start with a small amount and work up to what feels a good amount for you.

Mix in smoothies, energy balls, in breakfasts such as porridge, granola and smoothie bowls or make a ‘maraschino’ with hot water, not milk, cinnamon and a natural sweetener.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1380KJ
Energy Kcal – 327Kcal
Fat – 0.8g of which saturates – 0.2g
Carbohydrate – 60.9g
of which sugars – 38.3g
Protein – 10.0g
Salt – <0.1
Fat of which mono-saturates – <0.1g
Fat of which poly-unsaturates – 0.4g
Dietary Fibre – 18.0g
Thiamin (B1) – 0.21mg
Riboflavin/ Vitamin B2 – 1.95mg
Vitamin B6 – 0.3mg
Calcium – 350.00mg
Iron – 13.00mg
Zinc – 4.10mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Black Maca ♡ £4.75, 500g Black Maca ♡ £7.99, 1kg Black Maca ♡ £14.99

You may also like…