Red Maca Powder – Organic

HomeBest Sellers, Super FoodsRed Maca Powder – Organic

Red Maca Powder – Organic

£4.49£15.99

In stock

About our red maca powder

Red maca boasts a wealth of beneficial nutrients and is a popular adaptogen.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Red Maca Powder

About our organic red maca powder

Maca is one of the most well know and popular ‘adaptogens’, it is believed these herbs can adapt to your bodies physiology to help you deal with external stressors. Red maca powder could be very beneficial for boosting mood and energy levels, and red maca is thought to be particularly helpful for balancing female hormones.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Lepidium Peruvianum,
Other Names: Peruvian Ginseng

maca-root

Red maca powder boasts many beneficial nutrients including vitamins B1, B2, C and E and contains a wealth of minerals including calcium, copper, iron and zinc. Not only this but red maca also contains over 2o amino acids including all 8 essential amino acids, alkaloids, plant sterols and the beneficial plant compounds glucosinolates and polyphenols.

Red maca powder, part of the Brassicaceae family, grows widely in the Peruvian Andes at various altitudes between 4,000 and 4,500 meters above sea level. Like yellow and back maca, the red maca plant has been used medicinally for about 2,000 years by the Incans. Red maca root has a distinguishable red/pink pigment in its skin, hence it’s name, but the inside of the maca root is a yellow/beige colour the same as yellow and black maca.

We also stock red and gelatinised maca. Click here to check them out.

Approved health benefits of red maca powder*

Love from Detox Trading  Fertility and reproduction
Love from Detox Trading  Energy-yielding metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Healthy vision
Love from Detox Trading  Improvement of skin health
Love from Detox Trading  Macronutrient metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of bones
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal hair & nails
Love from Detox Trading  Nervous system support
Love from Detox Trading  Normal DNA synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Normal muscle function
Love from Detox Trading  Process of cell division
Love from Detox Trading  Protein synthesis
Love from Detox Trading  Acid-base & carbohydrate metabolism
Love from Detox Trading  Formation of red blood cells and haemoglobin
Love from Detox Trading  Immune system support
Love from Detox Trading  Iron transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of connective tissues
Love from Detox Trading  Maintenance of normal blood pressure
Love from Detox Trading  Metabolism of vitamin A & fatty acids
Love from Detox Trading  Normal cognitive function
Love from Detox Trading  Normal hair & skin pigmentation
Love from Detox Trading  Oxygen transport in the body
Love from Detox Trading  Protection of cells from oxidative stress
Love from Detox Trading  Reduction of tiredness and fatigue

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers

Suggested use:

Take between 1-8 teaspoons per day, start with a small amount and work up to what feels a good amount for you and your body.

Red maca powder is great to have in the morning to help with energy, so try adding to any breakfast meal such as porridge, granola, smoothies or smoothie bowls. In addition, we also recommend making a ‘Maraschino’ with just hot water, not milk, cinnamon and your choice of natural sweetener.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1380KJ
Energy Kcal – 327Kcal
Fat – 0.8g
of which saturates – 0.2g
Carbohydrate – 60.9g
of which sugars – 38.3g
Protein – 10.0g
Salt – <0.1
Fat of which mono-saturates – <0.1g
Fat of which poly-unsaturates – 0.4g
Dietary Fibre – 18.0g
Thiamin (B1) – 0.21mg
Riboflavin/ Vitamin B2 – 1.95mg
Vitamin B6 – 0.3mg
Calcium – 350.00mg
Iron – 13.00mg
Zinc – 4.10mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Red Maca ♡ £4.49, 500g Red Maca ♡ £8.49, 1Kg Red Maca ♡ £15.99

You may also like…