Cinnamon Powder Ceylon – Organic

Cinnamon Powder Ceylon – Organic

Cinnamon Powder Ceylon – Organic

£3.85£22.00

In stock

About our organic cinnamon powder

Our organic cinnamon powder is the botanical variety Ceylon or True cinnamon, a superior quality product with a host of health benefits and vast variety of uses.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Cinnamon Powder Ceylon

About our organic Ceylon cinnamon powder

Our organic Ceylon cinnamon powder is the botanical variety cinnamomum zeylanicum which comes from the bark of the laurel tree.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicu
Other Names: True Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon

quillThere are two main types of cinnamon, Ceylon cinnamon, also known as “true” cinnamon or Cassia cinnamon. Cassia is the more common variety and is what people generally refer to as ‘cinnamon’.
Our variety of cinnamon is Ceylon cinnamon and is far superior in quality to the common cassia version. Ceylon cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and the south-eastern coast of India.

The distinct smell and flavour of cinnamon is attributed to the oils present, which are very high in a compound called cinnamaldehyde. This compound is responsible for most of the cinnamon’s beneficial effects on health and metabolism.

Ceylon cinnamon is reported to have potent antioxidant and antifungal properties. It is also known to act as an effective anti-inflammatory and could be beneficial for heart health and circulation.

At Detox Trading we sell a huge range of amazing spices which you can check out here 

Suggested use:

Our cinnamon powder melts in the mouth and has a warm, delicate, flavour and spicy aroma. It as a natural sweetness which is the perfect addition when baking or in hot drinks and to create complexity and depth in cooking.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 910 kJ
Energy Kcal – 220 kcal
Fat – 0 of which saturates – 0
Carbohydrate – 0 of which sugars – 0
Fibre – 51.3g
Protein – 0
Salt – 0

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Cinnamon Powder ♡ £3.85, 250g Cinnamon Powder ♡ £6.75, 500g Cinnamon Powder ♡ £11.50, 1kg Cinnamon Powder ♡ £22.00

You may also like…