Sea Spaghetti Seaweed 🌿 Organic

Sea Spaghetti Seaweed 🌿 Organic

Sea Spaghetti Seaweed 🌿 Organic

£5.00£9.00

In stock

About our sea spaghetti seaweed

Harvested off the French coast, sea spaghetti is an edible brown algae with high amounts of dietary fibre,  calcium, iodine, magnesium, manganese, zinc and vitamins A, B2, B7, C and E.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

About our organic sea spaghetti seaweed

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Himanthalia Elongata
Other Names: Sea Spaghetti, Spaghetti de Mer, Thongweed, Buttonweed, Sea Haricots, Haricots de Mer, Sea Thong.

Harvested off the French coast, sea spaghetti is an edible brown algae with high amounts of dietary fibre. It’s a good source of calcium, iodine, magnesium, manganese and zinc. It is also rich in vitamins A, B2, B7, C, E and is a great source of protein.

Unlike other seaweeds, sea spaghetti seaweed is mild tasting with a slightly nutty flavour. It is often used in salads, or can be cooked separately and added to pasta. This seaweed absorbs a huge variety of nutrients, making it a powerful, health-promoting food.

Suggested use:

Sea SpaghettiWhen cooked it is similar to spaghetti, hence the name, and can be eaten on its own or mixed with pasta, cooked or cold soaked. It can also be added to soups and stews or even eaten cold soaked in a salad.

Before cooking, soak it for 10 to 20 minutes in some lemon juice, then simmer 10 minutes until al dente. Serve with a little oil, salt and freshly ground black pepper. It’s delicious!

We stock a wide range of seaweeds, sea salad, royal kombu, Irish moss and more. Check out our full range of seaweeds here

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

100g Sea Spaghetti ♡ £5.00, 200g Sea Spaghetti ♡ £9.00

You may also like…