Boswellia Powder – Wild Harvested (Frankincense Powder)

£12.92

Boswellia is the powdered resin taken from the Boswellia serrata tree (AKA Frankincense) and is said to be one of the longest used traditional medicines dating back 8000 years. Widely used from Rome to India, partly for it’s application as a fragrance but also due to it containing boswellic acids (terpenes).

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Boswellia/Frankincense Powder – Wild Harvested

Boswellia is the powdered resin taken from the Boswellia serrata tree (AKA Frankincense) and is said to be one of the longest used traditional medicines dating back 8000 years. Widely used from Rome to India, partly for it’s application as a fragrance but also due to it containing boswellic acids (terpenes). Of course, Boswellia is still popular in Ayurvedic medicine.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: India
Scientific name: Boswellia serrata
Synonyms: Frankincense, Indian Frankincense, Indian oli-banum, Salai guggul, Sallaki

What is Boswellia good for?

Boswellia contains beta-boswellic acid, a group of triterpenoids which are said to have anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic properties. Boswellia has been used in cases of rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, and ulcerative colitis.

Some people now use it to soothe joints, support the digestive system (some use it to help with IBS) and lung health.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of Ayurvedic products which you can check out here.

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

Take a quarter of a teaspoon twice to thee times a day in fluid.

Side effects:

Taking Boswellia is largely considered safe to consume but some possible side effects (however unlikely) are nausea, acid reflux, diarrhoea and skin rashes. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Shopping Cart