Goji Berries 🌿 Organic

Goji Berries 🌿 Organic

Goji Berries 🌿 Organic

£6.00£21.00

In stock

About our goji berries

Goji berries are reported to contain 18 amino acids (six times higher than bee pollen), more beta carotene than carrots, more iron than spinach, and 21 trace minerals.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Lycium barbarum
Other Names: Wolfberry


Because of EU Regulation on nutrition and health – we are very limited on any nutrition or health claims on this product. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet on this product.

About our organic goji berries

One of today’s most popular foods, goji berries have been highly prized for millennia for their superior energy boosting properties.

fresh goji berriesGoji berries are reported to contain 18 amino acids (six times higher than bee pollen), more beta carotene than carrots, more iron than spinach, and 21 trace minerals.

Approved health benefits of goji berries*

tiny Iron absorption & metabolism
tiny Process of cell specialisation
tiny Maintenance of normal mucous membranes
tiny Healthy blood vessels
tiny Improvement of skin health
tiny Maintenance of bones & teeth
tiny Healthy vision
tiny Normal function of cartilage
tiny Immune system support
tiny Healthy gums
tiny Energy-yielding metabolism
tiny Nervous system support
tiny Normal psychological function
tiny Reduction of tiredness and fatigue
tiny Protection of cells from oxidative stress
tiny Regeneration of the reduced form of vitamin E

* These approved health benefits are based on the detailed nutritional composition of the product we supply. These health claim benefits may not be applicable to similar products from other suppliers.

How our goji berries are processed

Each tree can produce around 1kg of berries, which are harvested between June and November of each year. As the ripe berries are fragile and easily damaged they must be carefully picked by hand, avoiding the sharp thorns of the goji tree. Legend holds that if touched when unripe, the goji berry will oxidise and turn black, and the traditional hand picking method is still favoured over mechanical harvesting today.

goji harvestA single berry picker will collect on average 30kg of fresh goji berries in a day. The harvested berries are carefully cleaned and then laid out to dry under the sun. Once fully dry the goji berries resemble small red raisins, and can be safely stored without the need for preservatives for over a year, retaining their characteristic colour, taste and array of nutrients.

Our goji berries are grown on a plantation on the banks of the Yellow River in China, where the rich soil provides all of the water and nutrients needed by the growing goji trees. Around 3000 trees are panted per hectare, and the evergreen shrubs are encouraged to grow lengthways (similarly to a vine) and stand around 1 metre high, which makes it easier to harvest the ripe berries.

 

 

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1305 kJ
Energy Kcal – 309 kcal
Fat – 2.6g
of which saturates – 0.8g
Carbohydrate – 53.4g
of which sugars – 52.2g
Fibre – 14.0g
Protein – 11.1g
Salt – 1.9g
Vitamin E – 5.6μg
Vitamin C- 439mg
Vitamin A – 539mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Goji Berries ♡ £6.00, 500g Goji Berries ♡ £11.00, 1Kg Goji Berries ♡ £21.00