Bitter Apricot Kernels (External)
About our raw bitter apricot kernels
Bitter apricot kernels are widely used in cosmetics and face scrubs due to their high oil (comprised of beneficial oleic and linoleic acid) and nutrient (vitamin A, E and B17) content. Apricot kernels are also great when ground and used to exfoliate the skin. Our bitter apricot kernels are extremely high quality and are sourced from Greece.
Country of Origin: Greece
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Bitter Apricot Kernels for B17 – bitter apricot kernels are said to contain vitamin B17 which is said to be a beneficial nutrient for the skin. The fact that B17 is relatively rare to find from other sources means that bitter apricot kernels are a must for homemade facial scrubs and skincare products.
Bitter apricot kernels are not intended for internal use due to containing amygdalin – a cyanogenic glycoside which results in the release of cyanide during digestion of the kernels in the human gut.
The FSA say…
Update on FSA policy regarding the sale of apricot kernels and the recent introduction of the maximum level (ML) of 20 mg/kg for HCN in raw apricot kernels set in Commission Regulation EU 2017/1237 amending section 8 of the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006. This came into force from the 27 July 2017.
As such, we are now selling these bitter apricot kernels, but not for human consumption and it is your responsibility, as the buyer, what you choose to do with this product. In purchasing this from Detox Trading we take no legal responsibility for your choice.
Check out our other skincare products here.
Please note this product is not for internal use ;)
The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.