Slippery Elm Powder – Wild Harvested

£12.50

Slippery Elm powder is a powder made from the slippery inner bark of the Ulmus Rubra tree. Native Americans used it for fevers, wounds, and sore throats.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Slippery Elm Powder – Wild Harvested

Slippery Elm powder is a powder made from the slippery inner bark of the Ulmus Rubra tree. Native Americans used it for fevers, wounds, and sore throats.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: USA
Scientific name: Ulmus rubra
Synonyms: Red elm, Indian elm

What’s Slippery Elm powder good for?

Slippery Elm is a demulcent which can help to sooth the stomach and intestines and reduce irritation. This is the reason that Slippery Elm is popular with people who suffer with IBS.

It contains a compound called mucilage with is a sugar that can’t be broken down by the body so it can help to coat the throat and soothe coughs. Slippery Elm is often used as an ingredient in cough drops for this reason.

Slippery Elm is also used by people who suffer with cystitis as it can help to soothe the lining of the urinary tract. It also works as a mild diuretic which can help to flush fluids through the body.

Slippery Elm powder is frequently used by people who suffer from heartburn/acid reflux. Due to its mucilage content it gently coats the oesophagus and therefore can help to prevent irritation and inflammation.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of superfoods for health which you can check out here.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

One tablespoon up to three times per day in tea, water or smoothie.

Side effects:

There are no know side affects from taking Slippery Elm Powder, however it is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Shopping Cart