Boswellia Tincture (Frankincense) – 50ml

From £4.50

Boswellia Tincture is a 1:3 ratio extract made from the resin from the Boswellia serrata tree. Boswellia contains beta-boswellic acid, a group of triterpenoids which are said to have anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic properties. Boswellia has been used in cases of rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, and ulcerative colitis.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Boswellia Tincture (Frankincense) 1:3 ratio – 50ml

This Boswellia Tincture (pronounced boz-well-ee-ah, AKA frankincense) is a 1:3 ratio extract of the resin taken from the Boswellia serrata tree (AKA Frankincense) and is said to be one of the longest used traditional medicines dating back 8000 years. Widely used from Rome to India, partly for it’s application as a fragrance but also due to it containing boswellic acids (terpenes). Of course, Boswellia is still popular in Ayurvedic medicine.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Boswellia serrata (1:3 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Boswellia serrata
Synonyms: Frankincense, Indian Frankincense, Indian oli-banum, Salai guggul, Sallaki

What is it?

Boswellia Tincture is an extract made from the resin from the Boswellia serrata tree. Boswellia contains beta-boswellic acid, a group of triterpenoids which are said to have anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic properties. Boswellia has been used in cases of rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, and ulcerative colitis.

Some people now use it to soothe joints, support the digestive system (some use it to help with IBS) and lung health.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of Ayurvedic products which you can check out here.

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions for Boswellia Tincture

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 3 to 5 drops in water twice daily, listen to your body and increase to up to 30 drops a day if you feel you need it.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects:

Boswellia is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

You may also like…

Shopping Cart