Kelp Powder

Kelp Powder

£4.50£14.50

In stock

About our kelp powder

Kelp is a nutritionally rich seaweed powder for use in a range of food and drink recipes.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Kelp Powder

Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green colour and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as “seaweed” this botanical beauty is not from the common “seaweed” but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Our Kelp Powder is extremely popular due to its huge spectrum of nutrients, a perfect product to encapsulate using our caspule machine.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum
Common Names: Laminaria digitata, Sea vegetable, Sea Frond & Atlantic Seaweed

Constituents of Kelp Powder Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin B1, B2, B12 and polysaccharides. Parts Used in Kelp Powder Powdered whole kelp plant, which has been sun dried, cleaned and processed. Typical preparations for Kelp Powder Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrées, soups, salads, and it makes a marvellous drink in the form of a "green smoothie". Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Daily Dose 1-2 teaspoon is fine to increase your iodine intake and get some of the benefits that seaweed has to offer. Precautions While Kelp may be used liberally, overuse is not recommended because of the danger of triggering Hyperthyroidism.Our kelp powder contains the whole kelp plant, which has been sun-dried, cleaned and processed.

Kelp has been found to contain iodine, calcium, iron, potassium, vitamin B1, B2, B12 and polysaccharides.

At Detox Trading we stock a large range of green superfood powders, check them out here.

Suggested use:

Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You can sprinkle it on soups, salads, and it makes a marvellous addition to a green smoothie. It does have a seaweed taste so we recommend experimenting with it to find a recipe that suits your taste.

1-2 teaspoons a day will increase your iodine intake and ensure the uptake of other benefits.

Precautions

While kelp may be used liberally, overuse is not recommended because of the danger of triggering hyperthyroidism.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 825KJ
Energy Kcal – 201Kcal
Total Carbohydrates – 12.01g Of which sugar – <0.50g
Dietary Fibre – 46.59g
Protein – 5.31g
Total Fat – 4.26g Of which Saturated fat – 0.93g
Sodium – 0.452g

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Kelp Powder ♡ £4.50, 500g Kelp Powder ♡ £7.75, 1Kg Kelp Powder ♡ £14.50

You may also like…