Mullein Tincture 1:2 – 50ml

From £5.50

This mullein tincture is a 1:2 ratio plant extract of the Verbascum thapsus root. As it’s a 1:2 ratio this means that this is a very concentrated product with 33% mullein herb in every bottle.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Mullein Tincture (Verbascum thapsus) – 50ml 1:2 Ratio

This mullein tincture is a 1:2 ratio plant extract of the Verbascum thapsus flowering herb. As it’s a 1:2 ratio this means that this is a very concentrated product with 33% mullein herb in every bottle.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Mullein herb (1:2 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Verbascum thapsus
Synonyms: Lungwort, scrophulariaceae 

This mullein tincture is considered an expectorant and demulcent, these mean that it can help to expel excess mucus in the body and soothe mucus membranes. It originates from Europe and has a long history of medicinal use dating back to ancient Rome.

Check out the most common uses of mullein (that we’re not allow to mention) here.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of tinctures which you can check out here

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 10-20 drops in water three times a day.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of mullein tincture:

Mullein is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

You may also like…

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.

Shopping Cart