Dong Quai Powder 🌿 Organic

Dong Quai Powder 🌿 Organic

Dong Quai Powder 🌿 Organic

£7.40£45.00

In stock

About our dong quai powder

Dong Quai is a traditional Chinese herbal remedy, nicknamed the “female ginseng” because of its benefits for women health.

Scroll down for further information

Description

About our organic dong quai powder

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: China
Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis
Other Names: Angelica polymorpha, tang-kuei, dang-gui & Chinese angelica.

 

dong quai root

Dong Quai (Chinese Angelica) is a traditional Chinese herbal remedy, nicknamed the “female ginseng” because of its benefits for women health.  Dong Quai has been used in Chinese Medicine for more than 2,000 years as a tonic.

The root of the plant, which is the part used in the powder, has a reputation as the “ultimate herb” for women. Organic dong quai powder is widely used among Chinese women as a fortifying daily tonic, much as Chinese men rely on ginseng.

At Detox Trading we stock a large range of Chinese medicines, check them out here.

Suggested use:

3-4 g a day taken in a tonic, with water or juice.

Precautions:

It is not recommended to take dong quai during pregnancy, menstruation or for people taking blood thinning agents. Reports indicate that dong quai may lower blood pressure in some individuals.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1326KJ
Energy Kcal – 316Kcal
Protein – 14.25g
Carbohydrate – 43.19g
of which sugar – 33.25g
Fats – 4.71g
of which saturated – 0.88g
Dietary Fibre – 21.94g
Sodium – 0.035mg

This product is free from the following allergens:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulphites
Other Known Allergens
It is also free from any GMO

Due to UK regulation surrounding nutrition and health – we are very limited with any claims regarding this product. This doesn’t mean you can’t do your own research on this product.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Dong Quai ♡ £7.40, 250g Dong Quai ♡ £12.75, 500g Dong Quai ♡ £23.50, 1Kg Dong Quai ♡ £45.00