Damiana Powder – Wild Harvested

£12.50

Damiana has been used as a central nervous and hormonal system tonic for thousands of years. Damiana is said to have been used since the time of the ancient Aztecs (1345 – 1521 CE) as an aphrodisiac.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Damiana Leaf/Herb Powder – Wild Harvested

Damiana is a pointy leafed, yellow flowered shrub native to Central and South America. Our damiana powder is made from the dried and ground leaves. Damiana is said to have been used since the time of the ancient Aztecs (1345 – 1521 CE) as an aphrodisiac.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsCountry of Origin: Mexico
Scientific name: Turnera Diffusa
Synonyms: Turnera diffusa, Love Leaf, Herba de la Pastora, Chanana, Old Woman’s Broom, Hierba del Amor, Mexican Holly, Herba de la Pastora, Aphrodisiakos, Goddess of Love.

What is Damiana powder good for?

Damiana has been used as a central nervous and hormonal system tonic for thousands of years. There is very little scientific research so all these things are officially unsubstantiated, but it is said to increase blood flow to ‘sensitive areas’ (hence being heralded as an aphrodisiac and relaxant). Some people use damiana for supporting a healthy mood and healthy urinary tract function and digestive stimulant.

In testing, damiana has show to contain flavonoids, maltol glucoside, cyanogenic glycosides, monoterpenoids, sesquiterpenoids, triterpenoids, the polyterpene ficaprenol-11 and fatty acids.

Other products that people use for libido are our passion blend, horny goat weed and muira puama.

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

This product has been tested for heavy metals, e.coli, yeast, mould, salmonella and foreign matter. This product contains no bulking agents, added sugar, palm oil or GMO.

Suggested use:

1-3 grams per day in water, juice or smoothie.

Side effects:

Taking damiana is largely considered safe to consume but some possible side effects (however unlikely) are loose bowels. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as they are botanical herbs used for medicinal purposes.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Shopping Cart