Ashwagandha Powder – Organic

, Best SellersAshwagandha Powder – Organic

Ashwagandha Powder – Organic

£6.75£21.00

In stock

About our organic ashwagandha powder

Ashwagandha is one of the most vital herbs in the Indian Ayurvedic tradition and has been used for over 3000 years for a wide variety of conditions including stress and immune support.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Ashwagandha Powder

About our organic ashwagandha powder

Ashwagandha is one of the main Ayurvedic herbs and has used most for over 3000 years for a wide variety of conditions. Ayurvedic practitioners give this vital healing plant to help people strengthen their immune system after an illness. They often refer it to as “Indian Ginseng” because of its wonderful rejuvenating properties (although ginseng and ashwagandha are unrelated). Ashwagandha powder as an adaptogen which helps the body adapt and cope with daily stress.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Withania Somnifera
Common Names: Winter Cherry


Ashwagandha RootsAshwagandha contains many useful nutritional components including anolides, alkaloids, choline, fatty acids, amino acids, and a variety of sugars.

Ashwagandha belongs to the same family as the tomato (nightshade family- Solanaceae) and is native to the dry regions of India, northern Africa, and the Middle East.

At Detox Trading we stock a wide variety of amazing Ayurvedic powders, check them out here.

Suggested use:

The usual recommended dose is 3-6g a day. Begin with 1/8 teaspoon, slowly increasing to 1 teaspoon. Add to smoothies, juices, water, nut milk etc. For people who suffer from insomnia and anxiety, having a hot drink that contains a teaspoon of powdered ashwagandha before bedtime can be very beneficial.

Precautions:

In extremely large doses, ashwagandha has been reported to induce abortions in animals. Although no similar studies have been carried out on humans, women should avoid the herb during pregnancy.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1159KJ
Energy Kcal – 277Kcal
Total Carbohydrates – 46.9g
Of Which Sugar – 10.7g
Fibre – 36.0g
Protein – 3.7g
Total Fat – 0.3g
Of Which Saturates – 0.1g
Sodium – 247mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Ashwagandha ♡ £6.75, 500g Ashwagandha ♡ £11.50, 1Kg Ashwagandha ♡ £21.00