Eyebright Tincture 1:1 – 50ml

From £8.00

This eyebright tincture is a 1:1 extract of the eyebright herb, this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% eyebright in every bottle. We prefer a whole plant extract as this results in a far more nutritious product.

Scroll down for further information

Clear

Eyebright Tincture (Euphrasia Officinalis) – 50ml 1:1 Ratio

This eyebright tincture is a 1:1 extract of the eyebright herb, this means that this is a very concentrated product with 50% eyebright in every bottle. We prefer a whole plant extract as this results in a far more nutritious product.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Eyebright (1:1 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Euphrasia Officinalis
Synonyms: Orobanchaceae, bird’s eye, fairy flax, peeweets & rock rue.

What is it?

Eyebright has been used in traditional European herbal medicine for centuries, mainly for conjunctivitis and eyestrain but has a number of other interesting properties.

It contains the prized flavonoids, luteolin and quercetin. Luteolin and quercetin inhibit immune cells which release histamine, compounds that trigger allergy symptoms such as streaming eyes and nose.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of tinctures which you can check out here

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 5 – 10 drops in water three times a day.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of Eyebright Tincture:

Eyebright is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

The UK governments nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict, as a result, we can’t state the full benefits of this product on our site, therefore we encourage you to do your internet own research.

You may also like…

Shopping Cart