Burdock Root Tincture 1:2 – 50ml

Burdock Root Tincture 1:2 – 50ml

From £6.67

This burdock root tincture is a 1:2 ratio plant extract of the Arctium lappa root. As it’s a 1:2 ratio this means that this is a very concentrated product with 33% burdock root in every bottle.

Scroll down for further information

Burdock Root Tincture (Arctium lappa) – 50ml 1:2 Ratio

This burdock root tincture is a 1:2 ratio plant extract of the Arctium lappa root. As it’s a 1:2 ratio this means that this is a very concentrated product with 33% burdock root in every bottle.

Detox Trading SuperfoodsIngredients: Burdock Root (1:2 ratio), Ethanol, Purified Water BP.
Manufactured in the UK
Botanical name: Arctium lappa
Synonyms: Greater burdock, edible burdock, gobō, thorny burr, lappa, beggar’s buttons, happy major

This burdock root tincture contains multiple varieties of antioxidant including phenolic acids, quercetin and luteolin. It has a long history of medicinal use in China and India dating back to the Middle ages and more recently in Europe and America. There’s a lot we can’t say about this product so check here for more benefits.

At Detox Trading we sell a large range of tinctures which you can check out here

It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Dosage and serving suggestions

We always recommend consulting a registered herbal practitioner, but a common suggested dose is 10-20 drops in water three times a day.

The specifications for this product do not give nutritional information as this is a botanical herb product for health purposes.

Side effects of burdock root tincture:

Burdock root is largely considered safe to consume. As with all products in our range we would advise starting with a small dose and listening to your body before increasing. Of course It is not recommended during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding.

Packed on premises that handles nuts & seeds.

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

You may also like…

  • raw-cacao-powder
  • Liquid Love Hot Chocolate

The UK government's nutrition and health claim regulations are very strict.  As a result, we cannot state the full benefits of this product on our site and we encourage you to do your own research.


Find out first about our latest offers & new products

Sign-up now for 10% off your first order.
We promise we won't spam you! And you can unsubscribe at any time.
You will receive an email with your code to use at the checkout (check your spam/junk folder).

Sign up for 10% off your 1st order

Shopping Basket