Banana Powder – Organic

Banana Powder – Organic

Banana Powder – Organic

£5.40£17.00

In stock

About our organic banana powder

Our air-dried banana powder is made from certified organic bananas and is packed with a variety of nutrients. It is ideal for smoothies, yogurt, baby foods, energy bars, homemade ice cream and much more, our banana powder is also packed with a variety of nutrients.

Scroll down for further information

Description

Banana Powder

About our organic banana powder

Our air-dried organic banana powder is made from certified organic bananas, ideal for smoothies, yoghurt, baby foods, energy bars, homemade ice cream and much more. Banana powder is packed with a variety of nutrients, it is a great source of dietary fibre, vitamin C and B6 potassium and manganese.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin:
Botanical Name: Musa acuminata
Other Names: Banana, Bananier Nain, Canbur, Curro


Banana in itself is a wonderful pre-packed food source and compared to an apple, banana has four times more protein, twice the carbohydrate content, three times the phosphorus and five times both the vitamin A and iron. All these factors combined help to make the banana an integral superfood that makes a fantastic part of a healthy diet.

Banana powder nutritional profile

Love from Detox Trading  Potassium
Love from Detox Trading  Protein
Love from Detox Trading  Fibre
Love from Detox Trading  Carbohydrates
Love from Detox Trading  Vitamins: A, B, B6, C and E;
Love from Detox Trading  Minerals: calcium, magnesium, iron, zinc and foliate
Love from Detox Trading  Also known as vitamin B9 and natural folic acid

Bananas are very rich in iron that stimulate the production of haemoglobin in the blood and could help people with cases of anaemia. Because of its high potassium, but low salt content; it is said to help those having problems with blood pressure. The high potassium content could also help the body’s circulatory system deliver oxygen to the brain.

Suggested use:

Mix 1 – 2 teaspoons with juice, yoghurt or add to your favourite smoothie. Use to add flavour and nutrition to baked goods, pudding, raw desserts, and drinks, this banana powder is especially good in banana bread.

Our organic banana powder also works wonders as a rejuvenating face mask. Just mix with a little bit of plain yoghurt or with bentonite clay and water, spread on to your face and leave to dry for a few minutes then wash off – your skin will thank you!

Other similar products to take a look at are mango, baobab and maca powder.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1510 kJ
Energy Kcal – 355 kcal
Fat – 0.3g
of which saturates – 0.1g
Carbohydrate -81.2g
of which sugars – 73.8g
Fibre – 5.7g
Protein – 4.1g
Salt – 0.1mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

250g Banana Powder ♡ £5.40, 500g Banana Powder ♡ £9.25, 1Kg Banana Powder ♡ £17.00

You may also like…