Cat’s Claw Powder – Organic

Cat’s Claw Powder – Organic

Cat’s Claw Powder – Organic

£4.95£31.00

In stock

About our cat’s claw powder

Cat’s claw has traditionally been used by the people of Peru as a beneficial herb for inflammation, arthritis, gastric ulcers, dysentery and intestinal complaints.

Scroll down for further information

Category:

Description

Cat’s Claw Powder

About our organic cat’s claw powder

Cat’s claw (Uncaria tomentosa) is a South America vine that has traditionally been used by the Asháninka people of Peru for thousands of years and is viewed by these people as being beneficial for inflammation, arthritis, gastric ulcers, dysentery and intestinal complaints.

Soil AssociationCountry of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Uncaria Tomentosa.
Other Names: Una de Gato

The Asháninka and Campa Indians of the Peruvian Amazon know it as ‘Una de Gcats-clawsato’ (translated as Cat’s Claw because of the claw-like thorns) and through the centuries have used the inner bark to prepare a therapeutic tea.

Cat’s claw is still thought to have many beneficial properties, in particular, it contains active compounds that could help boost the immune system, and act as a powerful anti-inflammatory and relieve digestive conditions such as IBS, colitis, gastritis and peptic ulcers. Cat’s claw is often taken by those who suffer from Lymes disease, it’s immune-boosting benefits are said to help relieve symptoms associations with the condition.

At Detox Trading we sell lots of other powerful anti-inflammatory products which you can check out here.

Suggested use:

Cat’s claw powder is best prepared as a tea. Use one teaspoon of powder for each cup of water. Gently boil in a covered pot for 20 minutes. Allow to cool and settle for 10 minutes and strain warm liquid into a cup (leaving the settled powder in the bottom of the pan).

It is traditionally taken in 1 cup dosages, 2-3 times a day.


Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1061kj
Energy Kcal – 256Kcal
Protein – 3.63g
Total Carbohydrate – 30.98g
of which sugars – 2.46g
Dietary Fibre – 53.34g
Total Fats – 1.23g
Of which saturates – 0.60g
Sodium – 0.017g

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

EU Regulation on nutrition and health limits us giving any nutrition or health claims on our products. This does not mean you can’t research your own information on the internet, concerning these products. 

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose Size

125g Cat's Claw – £4.95, 250g Cat's Claw – £8.75, 500g Cat's Claw – £16.25, 1Kg Cat's Claw – £31.00

You may also like…